Logo der Universität Wien

4. Sommerakademie JHRR

vom 17. Juli - 31. Juli 2012 in Jerusalem

Das Programm der 4. Sommerakademie im Jahr 2012 an der Hebrew University of Jerusalem setzte sich aus Votragseinheiten aus den Themenblöcken Recht & Politik, Wirtschaft & Gesellschaft, Religion & Kultur, Literatur & Kommunikation und Vermittlung sowie den Lehreinheiten zu deutschen, jiddischen, hebräischen, jüdischdeutschen und judeospanischen Handschriften zusammen.

2012 nahmen insgesamt 21 StudentInnen aus 7 Nationen (Deutschland, Frankreich, Israel, Österreich, Polen, Tschechische Republik und USA) und 21 WissenschaftlerInnen aus 7 Nationen (Deutschland, Israel, Österreich, Schweiz, Tschechische Republik, Ungarn und USA) an der Sommerakademie teil.

Veranstaltungsorte waren die National Library am Givat Ram Campus, das Scholion - Interdisciplinary Research Center in Jewish Studies im Rabin Building und die Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People der Hebrew University of Jerusalem sowie das Österreichische Hospiz zur Heiligen Familie in Jerusalem.

 

Programm

TUESDAY, 17 JULY 2012

NATIONAL LIBRARY OF ISRAEL, Givat Ram University Campus


9.00 a.m.
Registration & Introduction 
Dieter Hecht, Louise Hecht, Stephan Wendehorst

9.30 - 11.00 a.m.
The Holy Roman Empire I
Thomas Lau, Fribourg 

Coffee 

11.30 a.m. – 1.00 p.m.
The Holy Roman Empire II
Thomas Lau, Fribourg

Lunch

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.
Welcome Addresses
Director of the National Library of Israel

Palaeography I: Archival sources on early modern Jewish history in the Federal Republic
Friedrich Battenberg, Darmstadt

Palaeography I: Archival sources on early modern Jewish history in Jerusalem
Stefan Litt, Jerusalem

Coffee

4.00 – 5.30 p.m.
Palaeography A II: German manuscripts & sources – Introduction

Thomas Lau, Fribourg 

Palaeography B II: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, beginners’ level – Introduction
Louise Hecht, Olomouc/Vienna

Palaeography C II: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, advanced level – Records from 17th century Jewish minute books: Frankfurt-on-Main and Altona
Stefan Litt, Jerusalem


HEBREW UNIVERSITY, MOUNT SCOPUS CAMPUS, RABIN BUILDING (HUJIRab
)

6.30 – 8.00 p.m.
Welcome Addresses
Reuven Amitai, Dean of the Faculty of Humanities, Hebrew University Jerusalem
Horst Carl, Gießen, Louise Hecht, Olomouc/Vienna, Thomas Lau, Fribourg
for the research cluster “The Jewish Holy Roman Empire”  

Key-Note Lecture: Égalité avant la lettre? Joseph II’s Edicts of Toleration for the Jews, 1781-1789

Michael K. Silber, Jerusalem

 

THURSDAY, 19 JULY 2012

HUJIRab

9.00 – 10.30 a.m.
Palaeography A IV: German manuscripts & sources for beginners
Thomas Lau, Fribourg

Palaeography B IV: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew for beginners
Louise Hecht, Olomouc/Vienna

Palaeography C IV: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, advanced level - Statutes of an 18th Century Jewish Community – Fürth
Stefan Litt, Jerusalem

Coffee
 
11.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
Jews as a Group, the Principle of Parity and the Constitution of the Holy Roman Empire 
Stephan Wendehorst, Gießen/Vienna

Lunch

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.
Mendelssohn’s Language Politics and the Jewish Oath
Grit Schorch, Halle-Wittenberg

Coffee

4.00 - 5.30 p.m.
Community, Congregation, or Commune? Jewish Gemeinden and Gemeindesinn in the Habsburg Monarchy
Michael Miller, Budapest

 

SUNDAY, 22 JULY 2012

HUJIRab

9.00 - 10.30 a.m.
Palaeography A V: German manuscripts & sources, advanced level – An expulsion decree on trial at the Imperial Chamber Court in Wetzlar: The Jews of Ettenheim against the Prince-Bishop of Straßburg
Anette Baumann, Gießen/Frankfurt/Wetzlar

Palaeography B V: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew for beginners

Stefan Litt, Jerusalem

Palaeography C V: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, advanced level – modern communication strategies: postcards in Ladino
Michael Studemund-Halevy, Hamburg

Coffee

Functions, Sinews and Perceptions of the Empire
11.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
Competing Laws and Jurisdictions: The Holy Roman Empire as a Polycentric Legal System 
Karl Härter, Frankfurt

Lunch

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.
On the Margins or at the Centre of Empire? Hamburg’s Jewish Communities
Anette Baumann, Gießen/Frankfurt/Wetzlar and Michael Studemund-Halevy,
Hamburg
 
Coffee

4.00 – 5.30 p.m.
Protestant Nonconformists in the Empire: The Mennonites before the Imperial Aulic Council
Astrid von Schlachta, Innsbruck

 

TUESDAY, 24 JULY 2012

HUJIRab

9.00 - 10.30 a.m.
Palaeography A VII: German manuscripts & sources, advanced level – An expulsion decree on trial at the Imperial Chamber Court in Wetzlar: The Jews of Ettenheim against the Prince-Bishop of Straßburg
Anette Baumann, Gießen/Frankfurt/Wetzlar

Palaeography B VII: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew for beginners
Michael Studemund-Halevy, Hamburg

Palaeography C VII: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, advanced level – The Pinkasim of Metz and Frankfurt
Jay Berkovitz, Amherst & Edward Fram, Beer Sheva

Coffee

Scholarship, Art and Memory
11.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
The Beard and Jewish Distinctiveness: The Question of Acculturation or Secularization in the Eighteenth Century
Michael Silber, Jerusalem 

Lunch

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.
Of "Stuffed Rabbis, Lutheran Yeshivot, and Comprehensive Synagogues": Non-Jewish Collecting and Display of Judaica in 18th-Century Central Europe
Michael Korey, Dresden

4.00 – 6.00 p.m.
Excursion II: The Israel MuseumImagining Jewish History - A Look at History from the Visual Perspective
Richard Cohen, Jerusalem

 

THURSDAY, 26 JULY 2012

HUJIRab

9.00 - 10.30 a.m.
Palaeography B IX: German manuscripts & sources, advanced level – Selected records from the Franconian Imperial Circle concerning Jewish matters
Stephan Wendehorst, Gießen/Vienna

Palaeography C IX: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew for beginners
Stefan Litt, Jerusalem

Palaeography D IX: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, advanced level – Rulings of the Rabbinical Court of Metz
Jay Berkovitz, Amherst

Coffee

11.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
Religious Responses: Halakhic Texts from the Holy Roman Empire
Maoz Kahana, Jerusalem 

Lunch

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.
To Tell Their Children: Reizl Plohn’s Parokhet and Jewish Memory in Seventeenth-Century Prague
Rachel Greenblatt, Harvard

Coffee

4.00 – 5.30 p.m.
The Forged Chronicle of Prague’s Medieval Czech Jewish Community
Louise Hecht, Olomouc/Vienna 

Coffee

AUSTRIAN HOSPICE (AH)
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
The Fate of the Lost Temple Treasures in the Medieval Period
Guido Berndt, Erlangen & Roland Steinacher, Vienna

 

SUNDAY, 29 JULY 2012

AH

9.00 - 10.30 a.m.
Palaeography A X: German manuscripts & sources, advanced level – Selected records from the Franconian Imperial Circle concerning Jewish matters
Stephan Wendehorst, Gießen/Vienna

Palaeography C X: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew for beginners
Stefan Litt, Jerusalem

Palaeography D X: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, advanced level – Zionist encounter with Zvi Perez Chajot
Sharon Gordon, Jerusalem

Coffee

Diplomacy,  Law of Nations and International Relations: Jews and the Origins, Evolution and Fractures of the Law of Nations 
11.00 a.m. – 1.00 p.m.
Jews as Actors in International Relations 
Israel Bartal, Jerusalem 

Lunch

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.
Shtadlanut: On Premodern Jewish Politics
Scott Ury, Tel Aviv
 
Coffee

4.00 – 5.30 p.m.
The Congress of Vienna and the Concert of Europe in Jewish History  
Omry-Kaplan Feuereisen, Berlin & Stephan Wendehorst, Gießen/Vienna  

Coffee

6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Everybody's Darling, Nobody's Concern: Jewish Salonières in Vienna
Dieter Hecht, Vienna

 

TUESDAY, 31 JULY 2012

HUJIRab

9.00 – 10.30 a.m.
Palaeography class B XII: German manuscripts & sources, advanced level– A Case of Forum Shopping? Metz Jews in the Records of the Imperial Aulic Council in Vienna
Stephan Wendehorst, Gießen/Vienna

Palaeography C XII: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew for beginners
Stefan Litt, Jerusalem

Palaeography D XII: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, advanced level – The Cherem against Ludwig August Frankl
Yochai Ben-Ghedalia, Jerusalem

Coffee

11.00 a.m. – 11.30 p.m.
Concluding Remarks
Dieter Hecht, Louise Hecht, Michael Silber, Stephan Wendehorst

12.00 a.m. – 2.00 p.m.
Excursion V: The Israeli Supreme Court

WEDNESDAY, 18 JULY 2012

HUJIRab

9.00 - 10.30 a.m.
Palaeography A III: German manuscripts & sources for beginners
Thomas Lau, Fribourg

Palaeography B III: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew for beginners
Louise Hecht, Olomouc/Vienna

Palaeography C III: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, advanced level - Records from 18th century Jewish minute books: Offenbach
Stefan Litt, Jerusalem

Coffee

Theory, Methodology and Historiography: Citizenship, Constitution and the Jews in the 18th Century Holy Roman Empire 
11.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
Hugo Grotius’ Remonstantie: Remarks on the Legal Position of the Jews in the Dutch Republic
Yossi Kaplan, Jerusalem

Lunch

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.
What did it mean to be German in the Early Modern period?
Thomas Lau, Fribourg  

Coffee

4.00 – 5.30 p.m.
The Enlightenment’s Model Constitution Beyond the “Civil Improvement of the Jews”: Dohm as Prussian Imperial Commissioner in the Imperial City of Aachen and the Prince-Bishopric of Lüttich
Horst Carl, Gießen
Palaeography C II: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, advanced level – Records from 17th century Jewish minute books: Frankfurt-on-Main and Altona
Stefan Litt, Jerusalem

HEBREW UNIVERSITY, MOUNT SCOPUS CAMPUS, RABIN BUILDING (HUJIRab)
6.30 – 8.00 p.m.
Welcome Addresses
Reuven Amitai, Dean of the Faculty of Humanities, Hebrew University Jerusalem
Horst Carl, Gießen, Louise Hecht, Olomouc/Vienna, Thomas Lau, Fribourg
for the research cluster “The Jewish Holy Roman Empire”  

Key-Note Lecture: Égalité avant la lettre? Joseph II’s Edicts of Toleration for the Jews, 1781-1789

Michael K. Silber, Jerusalem

 


10.00 a.m. - 2 p.m.

FRIDAY, 20 JULY 2012

10.00 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Excursion I: In the Footsteps of Flavius Josephus Through Jerusalem. The Discovery of the Palace of Queen Helene/Recent Excavation by the Archeology Department of the Hebrew University near the Dung Gate
Michael Tuval, Jerusalem  
Louise Hecht, Olomouc/Vienna

Palaeography C IV: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, advanced level - Statutes of an 18th Century Jewish Community – Fürth
Stefan Litt, Jerusalem

Coffee
 
11.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
Jews as a Group, the Principle of Parity and the Constitution of the Holy Roman Empire
Stephan Wendehorst, Gießen/Vienna

Lunch

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.
Mendelssohn’s Language Politics and the Jewish Oath
Grit Schorch, Halle-Wittenberg

Coffee

4.00 - 5.30 p.m.
Community, Congregation, or Commune? Jewish Gemeinden and Gemeindesinn in the Habsburg Monarchy
Michael Miller, Budapest

 

MONDAY, 23 JULY 2012

HUJIRab

9.00 - 10.30 a.m.
Palaeography A VI: German manuscripts & sources, advanced level – An expulsion decree on trial at the Imperial Chamber Court in Wetzlar: The Jews of Ettenheim against the Prince-Bishop of Straßburg
Anette Baumann, Gießen/Frankfurt/Wetzlar

Palaeography B VI: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew for beginners

Stefan Litt, Jerusalem

Palaeography C VI: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, advanced level - modern communication strategies: postcards in Ladino

Michael Studemund-Halevy, Hamburg

Coffee

11.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
On the Uses of Pinkasim in Writing Jewish History: Metz and Frankfurt as Case Studies
Jay Berkovitz, Amherst, Edward Fram, Beer Sheva  

Lunch

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.
The Habsburg Monarchs and the Jews
Michael Silber, Jerusalem 

Coffee

4.00-5.30 p.m.
Between East and West: Encounters between Jews from the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth and the Holy Roman Empire
Cornelia Aust, Jerusalem
Empire: The Mennonites before the Imperial Aulic Council
Astrid von Schlachta, Innsbruck

 

WEDNESDAY, 25 JULY 2012

HUJIRab

9.00 - 10.30 a.m.
Palaeography A VIII: German manuscripts & sources, advanced level – Selected records from the Franconian Imperial Circle concerning Jewish matters
Stephan Wendehorst, Gießen/Vienna   

Palaeography C VIII: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew for beginners

Stefan Litt, Jerusalem

Palaeography D VIII: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, advanced level – The Pinkas Frankfurt

Edward Fram, Beer Sheva 

Coffee

11.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
Jewish Printing in the Holy Roman Empire
Dirk Sadowski, Brunswick

Lunch

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.
The Maskilic Rediscovery of Josephus Flavius
Louise Hecht, Olomouc/Vienna

Coffee

4.00 – 5.30 p.m.
The Leo Baeck Institute and its German-Jewish History
Anja Siegemund, JerusalemMichael Korey, Dresden

4.00 – 6.00 p.m.
Excursion II: The Israel MuseumImagining Jewish History - A Look at History from the Visual Perspective
Richard Cohen, Jerusalem

 
FRIDAY, 27 JULY 2012

10.00 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Excursion III: In the Footsteps of Flavius Josephus to Massada
Eyal Ben-Eliahu, Jerusalem
records from the Franconian Imperial Circle concerning Jewish matters
Stephan Wendehorst, Gießen/Vienna


Palaeography C IX: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew for beginners
Stefan Litt, Jerusalem

Palaeography D IX: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, advanced level – Rulings of the Rabbinical Court of Metz
Jay Berkovitz, Amherst

Coffee

11.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
Religious Responses: Halakhic Texts from the Holy Roman Empire
Maoz Kahana, Jerusalem

Lunch

2.00 – 3.30 p.m.
To Tell Their Children: Reizl Plohn’s Parokhet and Jewish Memory in Seventeenth-Century Prague
Rachel Greenblatt, Harvard

Coffee

4.00 – 5.30 p.m.
The Forged Chronicle of Prague’s Medieval Czech Jewish Community
Louise Hecht, Olomouc/Vienna

Coffee

AUSTRIAN HOSPICE (AH)
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
The Fate of the Lost Temple Treasures in the Medieval Period
Guido Berndt, Erlangen & Roland Steinacher, Vienna

 

MONDAY, 30 JULY 2012

HUJIRab

9.00 – 10.30 a.m.
Palaeography A XI: German manuscripts & sources, advanced level – A Case of forum shopping? Metz Jews in the  records of the Imperial Aulic Council in Vienna 
Stephan Wendehorst, Gießen/Vienna

Palaeography C XI: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew for beginners
Stefan Litt, Jerusalem

Palaeography D XI: Judendeutsch, Yiddish, Ladino & Hebrew, advanced level – Responsa from the Rabbinical Court of Prague

Maoz Kahana, Jerusalem

Coffee

11.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
The Wiener Israelitische Allianz
Björn Siegel, Hamburg

Lunch

2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Motzkin, Jewish Minority Rights and the Paris Peace Treaty
Frank Nesemann, Speyer

Coffee

4.00 – 5.30 p.m.
Nürnberg and Beyond: Jewish Jurists, Crimes of War and „Genocide“
Omry Kaplan-Feuereisen, Berlin

Coffee

6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Olmütz – Wien – Jerusalem: Der Weg des Zionisten Egon Michael Zweig (1877-1949)
Dieter Hecht, Vienna

Programm zum Download

Programm_2012.pdf

Universität Wien
Institut für Rechts- und Verfassungsgeschichte
Projektcluster
Jüdisches Hl. Röm. Reich (JHRR)


Universitätscampus
Hanuschgasse 3/1/2
A - 1010 Wien
T: +43-1-4277-345-80
F: +43-1-4277-9345
E-Mail
Universität Wien | Universitätsring 1 | 1010 Wien | T +43-1-4277-0